CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G81867

Ms. Marcia Canady
Britanne Corporation
145 Stillman
San Francisco, CA 94107

RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven bath wrap from Korea

Dear Ms. Canady:

In your letter dated September 5, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

No sample of the garment was submitted. A picture of the bath wrap and a swatch of the fabric was provided. The microfiber terry bath wrap is constructed from 80% polyester and 20% nylon woven fabric. The garment covers the bust and extends to approximately the knee. The wrap features a partially elasticized top and is secured by five snaps.

The applicable subheading for the bath wrap will be 6208.92.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's woven bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

The bath wrap falls within textile category designation 650. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the above, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division